Page 1 of 2

Chat room problem

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 11:09 pm
by captainf
Hey guys

I have a prob with the chat room. Since I re-installed windows today I havent been able to get into the chat room. It only loads up to 63% and then doesnt do anything.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated, especially from Jo!

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 11:13 pm
by smile
I think this might be the problem...

Jo wrote:The chat room uses Flash which comes as a standard plug-in with most browsers. If not it can be downloaded free from here:
http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash


Perhaps Flash hasn't been installed on your new version of windows???

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 11:16 pm
by smile
But thinking about it, if you didn't have Flash then it wouldn't load up in the first place... hmmm...

Maybe you need to uninstall Flash and install it again as it may be a problem with the software.

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 11:27 pm
by captainf
Hmm, but i've just installed windows today after having a virus yesterday, so things should be fine.

Perhaps I should try switching off my firewall?

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 11:30 pm
by smile
I doubt the firewall would make a difference but I suppose it's worth a go. Have you checked to see if you have Flash installed?

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 11:49 pm
by captainf
Yes I have all that installed. I had it before and also re-installed it via their website. I am going to try re-starting the PC now.

I've had probs with the firewall before and forums...etc so I may try de-activating it if the re-start doesnt help.

x x x

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 12:10 am
by captainf
I've done all the checks I can think of. I think maybe i'll PM jo about it.

Thanks for your help though, Smile.

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 1:25 am
by Jo
I'm not sure what this could be. Are you having the same probs with other Flash sites?

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 1:50 am
by captainf
I don't know, what other sites use flash?

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 2:04 am
by smile
lol, it might not be in your taste but try http://www.topshop.co.uk :lol:

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 2:26 am
by captainf
As I said to you in my PM earlier, I already installed flash. The website you have provided me with a link to loads perfectly fine.

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:59 am
by Jo
So it may not a problem with your installation of Flash.

We just have to keep narrowing it down till only one prossibility exists.

What exactly happens from start to end? Any error messages?

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 11:52 am
by captainf
Hi Jo,

When I click on the chat room the new window opens as normal and then it starts to go through a loading process, until it gets to 63%, then it stops and nothing happens. What I noticed was after doing this the first time, now whenever I open the new window, the loading bar quickly increases to 63% and then just stops.

Heres what I get...

http://forums.flightsim.com/dcforum/Use ... dd945e.jpg

No error messages come up.

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 3:00 pm
by Fidel
You just haven't earned it yet, baby

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 3:05 pm
by captainf
What? lol